Table 2.

Correlation of Laboratory Parameters With LGE Change: Laboratory Parameters at Baseline and Their Decrease From Baseline to 3 Months in Patients With Myocarditis (n=24)

Reference Range in LaboratoryMedian (IQR) Biomarker at BaselineCorrelation With LGE Change at 3 moMedian (IQR) Biomarker at 3 moCorrelation With LGE Change at 3 moMedian (IQR) Biomarker Change After 3 moCorrelation With LGE Change at 3 mo
Troponin T-hs, ng/L<14201 (23 to 683)rs=−0.23 (95% CI: −0.65 to 0.26), P=0.29<5 (<5 to 7)rs=0.19 (95% CI: −0.29 to 0.6), P=0.41−208 (−719 to −15)rs=0.23 (95% CI: −0.23 to 0.6), P=0.31
CK, U/L<190256 (93 to 449)rs=−0.4 (95% CI: −0.73 to 0.05), P=0.06102 (66 to 177)rs=−0.36 (95% CI: −0.68 to 0.1), P=0.31−101 (−375 to −9)rs=0.21 (95% CI: −0.21 to 0.57), P=0.36
Myoglobin, µg/L28 to 7239 (23 to 183)rs=−0.41 (95% CI: −0.71 to 0.05), P=0.0631 (<21 to 43)rs=−0.25 (95% CI: −0.62 to 0.23), P=0.28−21 (−163 to 3)rs=0.34 (95% CI: −0.41 to 0.83), P=0.14
NT-proBNP, ng/L<85.8418 (44 to 699)rs=−0.32 (95% CI: −0.66 to 0.14), P=0.1530 (15 to 126)rs=0.08 (95% CI: −0.4 to 0.52), P=0.72−259 (−537 to 0)rs=0.26 (95% CI: −0.22 to 0.68), P=0.28
CRP, mg/L<528 (2 to 52)rs=−0.29 (95% CI: −0.67 to 0.17), P=0.181 (<0.3 to 1.5)rs=−0.19 (95% CI: −0.63 to 0.3), P=0.41−16 (−53 to −6)rs=0.37 (95% CI: −0.05 to 0.72), P=0.09
Leukocyte count, g/L3 to 9.69 (6.7 to 10.6)rs=−0.21 (95% CI: −0.58 to 0.28), P=0.367 (6.0 to 7.3)rs=0.01 (95% CI: –0.41 to 0.42
), P=0.98
−2 (−4.5 to 0.8)rs=0.27 (95% CI: −0.23 to 0.59), P=0.24
  • CI indicates confidence interval; CK, creatine kinase; CRP, C-reactive protein; hs, high-sensitivity; IQR, interquartile range; LGE, late gadolinium enhancement; and NT-proBNP, N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide.